Search This Blog

Best

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

Free and New Printable MAT (Miller Analogies Test) Sample Questions VIII (Other English Exam)

0 comments

Print, Practice and Pass MAT Admission Entrance Exam 2013-14



This is my 8th part of blog on MAT sample questions. In this part of my blog you can do some practice sample question to prepare in English exams.




The Miller Analogies Test (MAT) is a test of verbal skills (vocabulary and comprehension) and analytical thinking which the test makers have designed to be a predictor of success in graduate school and professional life.





You can use this test for other English related exams too

Free Printable MAT test Sample Questions 71-80


Choose the analogy that best matches the example provided




Q 71


DIALOGUE : PLAYWRIGHT



A. FARCE : BUFFOON

B. NARRATIVE : CHARACTER

C. OVERTURE : COMPOSER

D. PACT : HUMORIST

E. CLARIFICATION : BENEFICIARY



Q 72


FLU : MALADY



A. FINALE : OVERTURE

B. FELONY : MISDEMEANOR

C. FUN : FARCE

D. FLEA : PARASITE

E. FIRE : HEARTH



Q 73

MEDLEY : MISCELLANEOUS



A. TRUCE : HOSTILE

B. LUSTER : DULL

C. FLEDGLING : EXPERIENCED

D. REMNANT : COMPLETE

E. MALADY : FATAL



Q 74

BASKETBALL : HOOP



A. POOL : CUE

B. CROQUET : WICKET

C. HOCKEY : PUCK

D. TENNIS : NET

E. BASEBALL : BAT



Q 75

PLAGUE : MALADY



A. BYSTANDER : PARTICIPANT

B. TIMIDITY : COWARD

C. ANECDOTE : NARRATIVE

D. EMBLEM : DIALOGUE

E. PERJURY : HOMICIDE



Q 76

SHERIFF : POSSE



A. PAINTER : EASEL

B. STUDENT : TEACHER

C. MASCOT : TEAM

D. SERGEANT : REGIMEN

E. FOREMAN : JURY



Q 77

GIGANTIC : SIZE



A. SUBSTANTIAL : MASS

B. MARGINAL : VOLUME

C. BANKRUPT : MONEY

D. DESPONDENT : CHEERFULNESS

E. HEARTRENDING : HUMOR



Q 78

DRUGGIST : PHARMACY



A. BALLERINA : TUTU

B. HAND : GLOVE

C. WAITER : RESTAURANT

D. COACH : TEAM

E. CHILD : FATHER



Q 79

SKI : SNOW



A. DRIVE : CAR

B. GOLF : PUTT

C. DANCE : STEP

D. SKATE : ICE

E. RIDE : HORSE



Q 80

VERIFY : TRUE



A. SIGNIFY : CHEAP

B. PURIFY : CLEAN

C. TERRIFY : CONFIDENT

D. RATIFY : ANGRY

E. MORTIFY : RELAXED



Answers-Free Printable MAT test Sample Questions 71-80




71. C: Dialogue is written by playwrights, overtures by composers. A farce (humorous/ nonsensical play/skit) is not written by a buffoon but contains one (A). A narrative is not written by a character but contains one (B). A pact is an agreement or alliance, written by a diplomat, politician, etc., not a humorist (D) or comedian. A clarification is written by an author or editor, not a beneficiary (E) or recipient of benefits, as from a will or insurance policy.



72. D: Flu is a type of malady (illness) as flea is a type of parasite (opportunistic organism). Finale and overture (A) are respectively the last/ending and first/opening movements of a musical composition. Felony and misdemeanor (B) are crimes of respectively greater and lesser severity. Fun is something one might have attending a humorous play/skit or farce (C). A fire burns in a fireplace; a hearth is in front of a fireplace (E). All incorrect choices are not TYPE: CATEGORY.



73. E: A medley is a combination of things, which may be miscellaneous (various/assorted), as a malady, or illness, may be fatal (deadly). A truce is an agreement to stop war or hostilities and hence is not hostile (A). Luster is shine and hence not dull (B). A fledgling is a beginner who is not experienced (C). A remnant is a small remaining part of something and hence is not complete (D).



74. B: In basketball, one throws a ball through a hoop; in croquet, one hits a ball through a wicket. In pool, one knocks balls into pockets-not into the cue, but using the cue (stick) (A). In hockey, one hits a puck into a goal, not into a puck (C). In tennis, one hits a ball over, not into (one hopes!) a net (D). In baseball, the ball is hit with the bat, not into it (E).



75. C: Plague (epidemic) is a type of malady (illness), as anecdote (C) is a type of narrative (story). Bystander and participant (A) are opposites. Timidity (fearfulness) is a characteristic of cowards (B), not a type of coward. An emblem is a symbol or insignia, unrelated to dialogue (conversation or dramatic lines). Perjury is lying/falsifying courtroom testimony; homicide is murder.



76. E: A sheriff leads a posse; a foreman leads a jury. Painters do not lead easels (A), which hold the canvases whereon they paint. Students do not lead teachers (B) but are instructed and/or led by teachers. Mascots do not lead teams (C) but represent them. A sergeant may lead a regiment (military unit), but not a regimen (D), a regulated course of action as with medication/treatment, exercise, diet, or lifestyle.



77. A: Gigantic is great in size; substantial is great in mass. Marginal means minimal or peripheral, not great in volume (amount) (B). Bankrupt means having little or no money, not great amounts (C). Despondent means depressed, not great in cheerfulness (D). Heartrending means emotionally moving or upsetting, not great in humor (E).



78. C: A druggist works in a pharmacy, a waiter in a restaurant-both business places or buildings. A ballerina works in a dance studio and/or theater (business place/building) but wears a tutu (dance garment) (A); as a ballerina is clothed in a tutu, a hand is clothed in a glove (B); a coach teaches and guides a team (D); and a child is the offspring of a father (E). None of the incorrect answers represents WORKER: BUSINESS PLACE/BUILDING.



79. D: We ski on snow and skate on ice. We drive with/in a car (A), not on it. A putt is one action in golf (B), not a surface/green for playing golf. A step is one piece of a dance (C), not a dance floor. People do ride on horses (E), but the horse, like the car (A) is the means of conveyance, not the surface we travel over as snow and ice are skiing and skating surfaces.



80. B: To verify is to prove true; to purify is to make clean. To signify is to represent or show, not make cheap (A). To terrify is to frighten, not make confident or assured/certain (C). To ratify is to confirm or approve, not make angry (D). To mortify is to shame, not make relaxed (E).



 

Continue reading ...

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Free and Printable TOEFL test Sample Questions for 2013 Part XIV (Other Eng. Exams)

0 comments

Free and New TOEFL test Sample Questions for 2013-14


Good luck to all....




This is 14th part blog on Free TOEFL test Sample Practice Questions for 2013. In this part you will see questions related completing the sentences. These questions can be practice for other English related Practice Exams too.


Free TOEFL test Sample Practice Questions: Q 134-143




Choose the appropriate options to complete the sentences





Q 134

The mayor pledged to find out ---- caused the blackout and to take steps to prevent future problems with large-scale power outages.

A) what

B) which

C) that

D) how

E) why



Q 135

The study was to determine ---- or not there was a connection between gender and linguistic achievement.



A) what

B) why

C) how

D) that

E) whether



Q 136

Tim ---- on the early flight the next morning, so he ---- his excuses and left the party before midnight.



A) was leaving / made

B) will leave / will make

C) leaves / had made

D) would leave / is going to make

E) has left / will make



Q 137

Brendan ---- to find the gas tank empty as he ---- the truck only twice that week.



A) was surprised / had been using

B) is surprised / has used

C) has been surprised / would use

D) was surprised / had used

E) will be surprised / was using



Q 138

Before the advent of satellite television viewers ---- a very wide selection of channels.



A) must not have

B) didn't use to have

C) needn't have

D) shouldn't have

E) might not have



Q 139

It is high time the country ---- of the Prime Minister's intentions, isn't it?



A) had been told

B) were told

C) have been told

D) are told

E) will be told



Q 140

When we have started the course, we needn't pay for the whole course in advance, ----?



A) don't we

B) didn't we

C) need we

D) have we

E) haven't we



Q 141

We regret not ---- of the chairman's decision before the board meeting.



A) informing

B) to be informed

C) having informed

D) to have been informed

E) having been informed



Q 142

The bank robbery ---- I told you is in the local newspaper today.



A) of which

B) that

C) about which

D) where

E) why



Q 143

The board was reluctant to announce the news ---- they might upset the members.



A) so that

B) in case of

C) although

D) lest

E) for fear of



Answers sheet- Free TOEFL test Sample Practice Questions: Q 134-143


134. A


135. E


136. A


137. D


138. B


139. B


140. C


141. E


142. C


143. D


Continue reading ...

Monday, July 29, 2013

Free and new Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions (1-250) Part X

0 comments

Free Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions for 2013-14


This is my 10th blog on free Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions. Wonderlic Personnel Test (WPT) is a general test of problem solving ability that many consider to be the best measure of intelligence.


Please print and practice and PASS (PPP)



Free and new Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions 151-160



Q 151


-37 + -47 equals:

A. 64 ,B. -84 ,C. 65 ,D. -75 ,E. -66



Q 152

41% equals:

A. 4.1 ,B. .41 ,C. .041 ,D. .0041 ,E. .00415



Q 153

Describe the following sequence in mathematical terms. 144, 72, 36, 18, 9

A. Descending arithmetic sequence

B. Ascending arithmetic sequence

C. Descending geometric sequence

D. Ascending geometric sequence

E. Miscellaneous sequence



Q 154

Which of the following is not a whole number followed by its square?

A. 1, 1 ,B. 6, 36 ,C. 8, 64 ,D. 10, 100 ,E. 11, 144

Q 155

A nurse has to record her temperatures in Celsius but her thermometer reads Fahrenheit. A patient's temperature is 100.7° F. What is the temperature in °C?

A. 32° C ,B. 36.5° C ,C. 38.2° C ,D. 213.3° C ,E. 223.7° C



Q 156

Art realized that he had 2 more quarters than he had originally thought in his pocket. If all of the change in his pocket is quarters and it totals to $8.75, how many quarters did he originally think were in his pocket?

A. 27 B. 29 C. 31 D. 33 E. 35





Q 157

There are 12 more apples than oranges in a basket of 36 apples and oranges. How many apples are in the basket?

A. 12 B. 15 C. 24 D. 28 E. 36



Q 158

Which of the following correctly identifies 4 consecutive odd integers where the sum of the middle two integers is equal to 24?

A. 5, 7, 9, 11

B. 7, 9, 11, 13

C. 9, 11, 13, 15

D. 11, 13, 15, 17

E. 13, 15, 17, 19



Q 159

What is the next number in the sequence? 6, 12, 24, 48, ___

A. 72 B. 96 C. 108 D. 112 E. 124

Q 160

Which of the following numbers could be described in the following way: an integer that is a natural, rational and whole number?

A. 0 B. 1 C. 2.33 D. -3 E. none of the above

Answers-Free and new Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions 151-160




151. B

152. B

153. C

154. E

155. C

156. D

157. C

158 C

159. B

160. B



Continue reading ...

Friday, July 26, 2013

Free and Printable SAT test Sample Questions 2013 Part XII (1-200)

0 comments

Free and New SAT Practice Test Sample Questions 2013-14


This is 12th part of my blog for doing excellent in SAT exam. You can prepare for this exam by testing some free test questions. Make sure you first print the answers. In this part of blog you will see SAT Practice Questions from 163-169 in English.



New AND Free SAT math practice test- 164-173




Q 164


In a school fund-raiser, 10 students in class A sold an average (arithmetic mean) of 4 boxes of cookies. In class B, 15 students sold an average of 9 boxes. What was the average number of boxes of cookies sold by the 25 students?

A. 13/25

B. 1

C. 6-1/2

D. 7

E. 13-6/13



Q 165

The remainder when a number n is divided by 7 is 2. Which of the following is the remainder when 2 n + 1 is divided by 7 ?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5



Q 166

What are all values of x such that x2 + 7 x + 6 = 0 ?

A. -6 = x = -1

B. -6 = x = 1

C. 1 = x = 6

D. x = -6 or x = -1

E. x = 1 or x = 6



Q 167

A particular flu vaccine is effective for 90 percent of the patients who receive it. What is the probability that it will be effective for both of the next two randomly selected patients?

A. 0.54

B. 0.63

C. 0.72

D. 0.81

E. 0.90



Q 168

The number of bacteria present in a laboratory sample after t days can be represented by 500(2 t). What is the initial number of bacteria present in this sample?

A. 250

B. 500

C. 750

D. 1,000

E. 2,000



Q 169

Yvonne has studied the cost of tickets over time for her favorite sports team. She has created a model to predict the cost of a ticket in the future. Let C represent the cost of a ticket in dollars and y represent the number of years in the future. Her model is as follows.C = 2.50 y + 13Based on this model, how much will the cost of a ticket increase in two years?

A. $5

B. $8

C. $13

D. $18

E. $26



Q 170

cos 2(3 x) + sin 2(3 x) =

A. 0

B. 1

C. 3

D. 6

E. 9



Q 171

The population of the United States is approximately 250 million, and the national debt is approximately 4 trillion dollars. If this debt were divided equally among the population, what would be the debt, in dollars, per person?

A. 16

B. 1,600

C. 16,000

D. 1,600,000

E. 16,000,000



Q 172

A rectangular pool 24 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 4 feet deep is filled with water. Water is leaking from the pool at the rate of 0.40 cubic foot per minute. At this rate, how many hours will it take for the water level to drop 1 foot?

A. 4

B. 8

C. 12

D. 16

E. 32



Q 173

It takes 28 minutes for a certain bacteria population to double. If there are 5,241,763 bacteria in this population at 1:00 p.m., which of the following is closest to the number of bacteria in millions at 2:30 p.m. on the same day?

A. 80

B. 40

C. 20

D. 15

E. 10



Answers Key-New AND Free SAT math practice test- 164-173




164 Answer: D - 7

165 Answer: E - 5.

166 .Answer: D - x = -6 or x = -1

167 Answer: D - 0.81

168 Answer: B - 500

169 Answer: A - $5

170 Answer: B - 1

171 Answer: C - 16,000

172 .Answer: B - 8

173 Answer: B - 40


Continue reading ...

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

New and Free Printable GRE Test Sample Questions X (Other English Exam)

0 comments

Print, Practice and Pass GRE Test Admission Entrance Exam 2013


This is my 11th part of blog on GRE entrance exam sample questions. In the first part you learn how to prepare to do well in this GRE exam. In this part of my blog you can do some practice sample question to prepare in English



GRE is an exam that is produced and administered by the Educational Testing Service (ETS). This is an exam that is used by applicants to graduate school, and it serves as a common measure for the applicants.



GRE Reading Question Samples

Free Printable GRE test Sample Questions 107-109



Answer the questions according to the reading


Autism

Autism is a brain development disorder that impairs social interaction and communication and causes restricted and repetitive behavior, all starting before a child is three years old. The genetics of autism are complex and it is generally unclear which genes are responsible for it. Autism affects many parts of the brain but how this occurs is also poorly understood. Autism is strongly associated with agents that cause birth defects. Other proposed causes, such as childhood vaccines, are controversial and the vaccine hypotheses lack convincing scientific evidence. The number of people known to have autism has increased dramatically since the 1980s. Parents usually notice signs in the first two years of their child's life. Early behavioral cognitive intervention can help children gain self-care, social and communication skills but there is no cure for it. Few children with autism live independently after reaching adulthood, but same become successful and an autistic culture has developed, with same seeking a cure and others believing that autism is a condition rather than a disorder.








Q 107

According to the passage, autism is a developmental disorder of the human brain ----.



A) that gives its first signs early in the childhood period

B) which is caused by childhood vaccines

C) which can't be diagnosed until after the child is three years old

D) for which there has been a successful cure in recent years

E) whose causes have been fully understood



Q 108

. It can be understood from the passage that autism ----.



A) is caused by a childhood vaccine that affects the development of the brain

B) is accepted as a condition rather than a disorder by all specialists

C) is a condition in which a child suffers from severe pains in the head

D) was a more prevalent disorder in the past than it is today

E) is characterized by abnormalities of behavior patterns



Q 109

It can be understood from the passage that ----.

A) autistic children cannot hear the sounds and are unable to talk with others

B) even if the treatment for autism starts early, the child doesn't have any chance to recover completely

C) when they become an adult all autistic people can live as actively as normal people do

D) people with autism should be encouraged to live on their own

E) scientists know which genes are responsible for the development of autism



Answers- Free Printable GRE test Sample Questions 107-109


107. A

108. E

109. B

Continue reading ...

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions IV

0 comments

New, Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions 2013-14



This is my 4rth part of blog on Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions. In this blog you will see some more Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions with answers.



Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions - 46-56


Q 46


Rearrange the following letters to make a word and choose the category in which it fits.

RAPETEKA

A. city

B. fruit

C. bird

D. vegetable


 

Q 47


Find the answer that best completes the analogy



people : democracy :: wealthy :



A. oligarchy

B. oligopoly

C. plutocracy

D. timocracy

E. autocracy


Q 48

Find the answer that best completes the analogy



languages : meaning :: philology :



A. erudition

B. philosophy

C. ethics

D. semantics

E. grammar



Q 49

Which one of the sets of letters below can be arranged into a five letter English word.



A. A T R U N

B. P O D E B

C. R N A S L

D. M O H A T

E. E T L R N



Q 50

What is the missing letter?



E C O

B A B

G B N

D B ?



Q 51

Find two words, one from each group, that are closest in meaning.



Group A

raise

floor

stairs

Group B

top

elevate

basement



A. raise and elevate

B. raise and top

C. floor and basement

D. stairs and top

E. floor and elevate



Q 52

Which number should come next in this series?



25,24,22,19,15



A. 4

B. 5

C. 10

D. 14



Q 53

Which number should come next in this series?



3,5,8,13,21,



A. 4

B. 21

C. 31

D. 34



Q 54

At the end of a banquet 10 people shake hands with each other. How many handshakes will there be in total?



A. 100

B. 20

C. 45

D. 50

E. 90



Q 55

The day before the day before yesterday is three days after Saturday. What day is it today?



A. Monday

B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday

D. Thursday

E. Friday





Answers-Free and Printable IQ Sample Questions - 46-56




46. Correct answer: bird (parakeet)

47. Correct answer: plutocracy

48. Correct answer: semantics

49. Correct answer: R N A S L (snarl)

50. Correct answer: H

Explanation: Convert each letter to its numerical equivalent in the alphabet e.g. the letter "C" is assigned the number "3". Afterwards, for each row, multiply the numerical equivalents of the first two columns in order to calculate the letter in the third column.

51. Correct answer: raise and elevate

52. Correct answer: C

Explanation: The pattern decreases progressively: -1, -2, -3, -4, -5

53. Correct answer: D

Explanation: 3+5=8, 5+8=13 and so on.

54. Correct answer: C

55 Correct answers: E




Continue reading ...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Design by BTDesigner | Blogger Theme by BTDesigner | Blogger