Search This Blog

Best

Thursday, February 28, 2013

New and Free SAT test Sample Questions 2013 Part IV (1-100)

0 comments

Free SAT test Sample Questions 2013

This is fourth part of my blog for doing excellent in SAT exam. You can prepare for this exam by testing some free test questions. Make sure you first print the answers. In this part of blog you will see questions from 71-90. All answers for this test in red.


SAT test Sample Questions 71-90

 
Question 71
 If a discount of 25% off the retail price of a desk saves Mark $45, how much did he pay for the desk?

A.$135
B.$160
C.$180
D.$210
E.$215

Question 72
 A customer pays $1,100 in state taxes on a newly purchased car. What is the value of the car if state taxes are 8.9% of the value?

A.$9.765.45
B.$10,876.90
C.$12,359.55
D.$14,345.48
E.$15,745.45

Question 73
 How many years does Steven need to invest his $3,000 at 7% to earn $210 in simple interest?
A.1 year
B.2 years
C.3 years
D.4 years
E.5 years
Question 74
 Sabrina's boss states that she will increase Sabrina's salary from $12,000 to $14,000 per year if she enrolls in business courses at a local community college. What percent increase in salary will result from Sabrina taking the business courses?

A.15%
B.16.7%
C.17.2%
D.85%
E.117%
Question 75
 35% of what number is 70?

A.100
B.110
C.150
D.175
E.200
________________________________________________________________

SAT test Sample Questions 71-90 Answers & Explanations


71. A: The original price of the desk may be found by solving the equation, 0.25x = 45. Thus, x = 180. However, this is the original price of the desk. Since he saves $45, he pays $45 less, or $135.

72. C: The following equation may be used to find the value of the car: 1,100 = 0.089x. Solving for x gives x ≈ 12,359.55. Thus, the value of the car is $12,359.55.

73. A: The formula, I = Prt, represents the amount of interest earned, for a particular principal, interest rate, and amount of time. Substituting 210 for I, 3000 for P and 0.07 for r gives: 210 = 3000(0.07)t. Solving for t gives t = 1. Thus, he will earn $210 in interest, after 1 year.

74. B: The percent increase may be modeled by the expression, (14,000-12,000)/12,000, which equals 16.7%.
 
75. E: The equation, 0.35x = 70, may be used to solve the problem. Dividing both sides of the equation by 0.35 gives x = 200.

76. B: The problem may be modeled as x = 0.05(2000). Thus, 100 is 5% of 2000.

77. C: The problem may be modeled as 90x = 27. Dividing both sides of the equation by 90 gives x = 0.3 or 30%.

78. D: The percent increase may be modeled by the expression, 0.75/15.50, which is approximately 0.048, or 4.8%.

79. A: The first part of the problem may be modeled with the equation, 45 = 1.2x. Solving for x gives x = 37.5. 80% of 37.5 may be written as 0.80(37.5), which equals 30.

180. C: The formula, I = Prt, represents the amount of interest earned, for a particular principal, interest rate, and amount of time. Substituting 600 for I, 2500 for P and 0.06 for r gives: 600 = 2500(0.06)t. Solving for t gives t = 4. Thus, she will have to wait 4 years to earn $600 in interest.

81. C: The second part of the problem may be modeled with the equation, 12 = 0.15x. Solving for x gives x = 80. Thus, the number is 80. 35% of 80 may be written as 0.35(80), which equals 28.
 
82. C: The sale price of the computer is 80% of the regular price. Thus, the following equation may be used to solve the problem: 1600 = 0.80x. Solving for x gives x = 2000. Thus, the regular price of the computer is $2000.

83. B: The following equation may be used to solve the problem: 0.25=(39,000-x)/x. Multiplying both sides of the equation by x gives 0.25x = 39,000 - x. Adding x to both sides of the equation gives 1.25x = 39,000, where x = 31,200. Thus, the cost of the SUV to the dealer was $31,200.

84. E: The problem may be modeled by the expression, 49,000 - (0.20(49,000)), which equals 39,200. Thus, he had to sell the car for $39,200.

85. B: The attendance of employees and spouses may be modeled as 1/2+1/3, or 5/6. Thus, 1/6 of those, in attendance, who are not employees or spouses, is approximately 16.7%.

86. B: The first part of the problem may be modeled with the equation, 6 = 0.24x. Solving for x gives x = 25. Thus, the number is 25. 40% of this number may be written as 0.40(25), which equals 10.

87. A: The problem may be modeled as 0.25(400), which equals 100.

88. B: The problem may be modeled as 0.22(900), which equals 198.

89. D: The percentage may be obtained by multiplying 0.45 by 100. Doing so gives 45%.

90. C: The percentage may be obtained by multiplying 1.25 by 100. Doing so gives 125%.

_________________________________________________________________________
Question 76
What number is 5% of 2000?

A.50
B.100
C.150
D.200
E.250
Question 77
 What percent of 90 is 27?

A.15%
B.20%
C.30%
D.33%
E.41%
Question 78
 Jim works for $15.50 per hour for a health care facility. He is supposed to get a 75 cent per hour raise at one year of service. What will his percent increase in hourly pay be?

A.2.7%
B.3.3%
C.133%
D.4.8%
E.105%

Question 79
 If 45 is 120% of a number, what is 80% of the same number?

A.30
B.32
C.36
D.38
E.41

Question 80
 How long will Lucy have to wait before her $2,500 invested at 6% earns $600 in simple interest?

A.2 years
B.3 years
C.4 years
D.5 years
E.6 years

Question 81
What is 35% of a number if 12 is 15% of a number?

A.5
B.12
C.28
D.33
E.62

Question 82
 A computer is on sale for $1600, which is a 20% discount off the regular price. What is the regular price?

A.$1800
B.$1900
C.$2000
D.$2100
E.$2200

Question 83
A car dealer sells a SUV for $39,000, which represents a 25% markup over the dealer's cost. What was the cost of the SUV to the dealer?

A.$29,250
B.$31,200
C.$32,500
D.$33,800
E.$33,999

Question 84
 After having to pay increased income taxes this year, Edmond has to sell his BMW. Edmond bought the car for $49,000, but he sold it for a 20% loss. What did Edmond sell the car for?

A.$24,200
B.$28,900
C.$35,600
D.$37,300
E.$39,200

Question 85
 At a company fish fry, ½ in attendance are employees. Employees' spouses are 1/3 of the attendance. What is the percentage of the people in attendance who are not employees or employee spouses?

A.10.5%
B.16.7%
C.25%
D.32.3%
E.38%

Question 86
 If 6 is 24% of a number, what is 40% of the same number
A.8
B.10
C.15
D.20
Question 87
 25% of 400 =

A.100
B.200
C.800
D.10,000
E.12,000

Question 88
 22% of $900 =

A.90
B.198
C.250
D.325
E.375

Question 89
 Which of the following percentages is equal to 0.45?
A.0.045%
B.0.45%
C.4.5%
D.45%
E.0.0045%

Question 90
 Which of these percentages equals 1.25?
A.0.125%
B.12.5%
C.125%
D.1250%
E.1250.5%
Continue reading ...

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Free Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions (1-150) Part VIII

0 comments

Free Printable Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions



This is my 8th blog on free Wonderlic Practice Test Sample Questions. Wonderlic Personnel Test (WPT) is a general test of problem solving ability that many consider to be the best measure of intelligence

Questions bonus 126-135

 

Q 126
CREDIT CREDENCE these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Wonderlic Study Guide [Kindle Edition]

John Walters

Q 127
VINTAGE NOVELTY these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 128
 ASPIRE SPIRE these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 129
PRODUCE REDUCE these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.
 
Q 130
 ABSTAIN RETAIN these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 131
CONVERT INVERT these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 132
RESUME ASSUME These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 133
SIEGE BESIEGE These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 134
 PUNISH SKIRMISH these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Q 135
CANDOR CONDOR these words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Answer Key with explanation 126-135

 
126. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both credit and credence can refer to a belief in the truth of something.

127. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. Vintage refers to something old, while novelty refers to something new.

128. Answer: C, Have neither the same nor different meanings. To aspire to something is to set it as a goal, while a spire is the pointed top of a building, especially a church.

129. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To produce something is to bring it into existence, while to reduce it is to take part of it out of existence.

130. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To abstain from something is to refuse it, while to retain something is to keep it with oneself.

131. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to change the purpose or direction of something.

132. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

133. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to attack or crowd around.

134. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. To punish is to penalize, while a skirmish is a small fight.

135. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. Candor is fairness and openness in expression, while a condor is a kind of bird.
Continue reading ...

Monday, February 25, 2013

Free and printable GED Test Sample Questions for Govt. Jobs 1-100 Part IV

1 comments
Free and printable GED Test Sample Questions for Govt. Jobs 2013

This is my 4rth part of blog on Free and New GED Test Sample Questions for Govt. Jobs

In this blog post you will find GED Test Sample Questions from 66-80.

Q 66
 Add 0.98 + 45.102 + 32.3333 + 31 + 0.00009
A.368.573
B.210.536299
C.109.41539
D.99.9975
E.80.8769543

Q 67
Exciting iPhone and Ipad Math Game for Kids and Adults! 2. Find 0.12 ÷ 1
A.12
B.1.2
C..12
D..012
E..0012

Q 68
 (9 ÷ 3) x (8 ÷ 4) =
A.1
B.6
C.72
D.576
E.752
 
Q 69
 6 x 0 x 5
A.30
B.11
C.25
D.0
E.27

Q 70
 7.95 ÷ 1.5
A.2.4
B.5.3
C.6.2
D.7.3
E.7.5

______________________________________________________________________
Answers & Explanations 66-80
66. C: Aligning the decimals at the decimal point and adhering to the same integer addition computation properties, the sum is equal to 109.41539.

67. C: Any number divided by 1 is equal to itself, thus 0.12 ÷ 1 = 0.12.

68. B: By first performing the computations within the parentheses, the expression may be rewritten as 3 × 2, which equals 6.

69. D: The product is 0, since the product of any number, or numbers, and 0, equals 0.

70. B: The division may be performed by first dividing 1.5 into 7.9 and then dividing 1.5 into 0.45. Doing so gives a quotient of 5.3
 
71 A: Addition of 7 to the integer, -32, shows a movement of 7 units to the right, giving a sum of -25.

71. B: The sum of the two negative integers will be negative. Starting at -37 on a number line and moving 47 units to the left, gives a sum of -84.

72. B: The percentage, 41%, may be converted to a decimal by moving the decimal point two places to the left. In other words, 41 is divided by 100 (or multiplied by 1/100), since one percent represents one-hundredth.
73. C: The word "difference" signifies a subtraction problem. When subtracting decimals, align the decimals vertically. The result is 3.229, Choice C.

74. D: Look at the digit in the thousandths place. In this case it is a 7. Since the number is 5 or greater, round up the digit in the hundredths place. The correct answer is 2.57, Choice D.

75. D: Division is the opposite, or the reciprocal, of multiplication. If you divide a number by 2, you have to multiply it by 1/2 to get the same result.

76. D: When a number is raised to a power, it is multiplied by itself as many times as the power indicates. For example,23=2*2*2=8. A number raised to the power of 0 is always equal to 1, so 60 is the smallest number shown. Similarly, for the other numbers:9=9;101=10;42=4*4=16.

77 D: Substitute the given values for the variables into the expression:
4a (3b+5) + 2b = 4 * -6 (3 * 7 + 5) + 2 * 7
Using order of operations, compute the expression in the parentheses first.
Remember that you must first multiply 3 by 7and then add 5 in order to follow order of operations:
= 4 * -6(21 + 5) + 2 * 7 Next, add the values in the parentheses.
= 4 * -6(26) + 2 * 7 Simplify by multiplying the numbers outside the parenthesis.
= -24(26) + 14 Multiply -24 by 26.
= -624 +14 Add.
= -610

78. D: To find the total amount that will be consumed, multiply the number of glasses consumed by one person (8) by the number of people indicated in the question (18): 8 x 18 = 144.

79. D: To calculate her new weight, add her weight increases (12 pounds and 6 pounds) to her original weight (145 pounds): 145 pounds + 12 pounds + 6 pounds = 163 pounds.

80. A: Use the FOIL method (first, outside, inside, and last) to get rid of the parentheses:

(2x - 20) (5x + 10) = 2x(5x) + 2x(10) - 20(5x) - 20(10) = 10x2 + 20x - 100x - 200.
Then, combine like terms to simplify the expression:
10x2 - 80x - 200.

____________________________________________________________________

Q 71
 -32 + 7 equals:
A.-25
B.25
C.-26
D.26
E.27

Q 72
 -37 + -47 equals:
A.64
B.-84
C.65
D.-75
E.-66

Q 73
 41% equals:

A.4.1
B..41
C..041
D..0041
E..00415

Q 74
 What is the difference between 3.8 and 0.571?
A.0.73
B.2.567
C.3.229
D.4.262

Q 75
Exciting iPhone and Ipad Math Game for Kids and Adults! 2. 2.567 rounded to the nearest hundredth is:

A.2.6
B.3.0
C.2.56
D.2.57
Q 76
 Dividing a number by 2 is the same as multiplying that number by
A.2
B.1
C.1/4
D.1/2

Q 77
 Arrange the following numbers in order from the least to greatest 23, 42, 60, 9, 101.
A.23, 42, 60, 9, 101
B.60, 9, 101, 23, 42
C.101, 23, 60, 9, 42
D.60, 23, 9, 101, 42
E.9, 60, 101, 42, 23
Q 78
 If a = -6 and b = 7, then ?
A.638
B.624
C.610
D.-610
E.-638
Q 78
 If one person consumes 8 glasses of water on a daily basis, how many glasses of water will 18 people consume?

A.26
B.64
C.128
D.144


Q 79
 A woman weighs 145 pounds. She gains 12 pounds one month and 6 pounds the next month. What is her new weight?
A.151 pounds
B.153 pounds
C.157 pounds
D.163 pounds
Q 80
Expand the following expression:
(2x - 20) (5x + 10)

A.10x2 - 80x - 200
B.70x - 200
C.10x2 - 80x + 200
D.10x2 - 120x – 200
Continue reading ...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Design by BTDesigner | Blogger Theme by BTDesigner | Blogger